Japan To Simplify Visa Rules for Indians by January 01, 2018


The Japanese Embassy to simplify visa application procedure for multiple-entry-visa for short-term stay for Indians by January next year.

The applicant’s employment certificate and support letter will not be required when the applicant applies for multiple-entry-visa.

The applicant will be required to carry only three documents - Passport, visa application form along with photo, documents proving financial status for the applicant applying for tourism/ applicant’s affiliation to certain enterprises for business purpose.

However, the multiple-entry-visas will be valid for a period of five years and stay up to 90 days maximum will be granted, to the applicants who have visited Japan twice or more in the last one year.

This simplification of visa application procedure would have a positive impact on the development of the Indian and Japanese economy through tourism and business.

Sukanya Raman, Immigration Executive

Co-Author: Poorvi Chothani, Esq., Managing Partner
 

(Keywords – Japan, India, Visa, Tourism, Business)



Disclaimer

As per the rules of the Bar Council of India, Advocates are not permitted to advertise or solicit work in any form or manner.
This website www.lawquestinternational.com is designed only for the purpose of dissemination of basic information.
The content/material contained herein should not be construed as legal reference or legal advice. LawQuest shall not be liable for consequences of any action taken by relying on the content/material provided on this website. Readers are advised to seek the advice of a competent counsel licensed in the relevant country for further information.