Electronic Tourist Visas (e-TV) – Use Prudently


International travelers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives or to attend a short-term yoga programme, are eligible to enter India on an electronic tourist visa (e-TV). The validity of this type of visa is 60 days from the date of arrival in India with double entry being permissible. This can be availed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year. 

However, applicants availing of this visa must tread with caution as an e-TV is a non-convertible visa and must thus be used with prudence. We at LawQuest say this, to ensure that an applicant later avoids circumstances where if he or she wishes to enter India on an entry dependent visa is unable to so due to the existence of valid subsisting e-TV. The individual concerned will in this case have to enter India on the e-TV and upon expiry of the visa return to the home country, apply for a dependent visa and then re-enter India on the dependent visa. We have seen such instances take place, and thus urge all applicants availing of an e-TV to proceed with utmost care.

Ashwina Pinto, Associate



Disclaimer

As per the rules of the Bar Council of India, Advocates are not permitted to advertise or solicit work in any form or manner.
This website www.lawquestinternational.com is designed only for the purpose of dissemination of basic information.
The content/material contained herein should not be construed as legal reference or legal advice. LawQuest shall not be liable for consequences of any action taken by relying on the content/material provided on this website. Readers are advised to seek the advice of a competent counsel licensed in the relevant country for further information.